GRCA National and Regional Specialties

Past GRCA National Specialty Winners – by decade – since 1940

 

 

1940’s

1940: Mequon/Thiensville, WI

Breed: Beavertail Gay Lady (Beavertail Kennels) – 45 entries
HIT: started in 1950
Open All-Age: Goldwood Tuck (Harold J. Kaufman) – 14 entries

1941: Winona, MN

Breed: Ch. Beavertail Butch (Robert Bruce) – 58 entries
HIT:  Started in 1950
Open All-Age: Golden Beauty Of Roedare (Richard Ryan) – 14 entries;

1942: Mound, MN

Breed: Ch. Goldwood Pluto *** (Goldwood Kennels) – 30 entries
HIT: started in 1950
Open All-Age: Stilrovin Nitro Express (Ben L. Boalt) – 15 entries

1943: Winona, MN

Breed: Stilrovin Chiang (Lewis E. Thorne) – 20 entries
HIT: Started in 1950
Open All-Age: Pirate Of Golden Valley (Carlton Grassle) – 13 entries

1944: St. Cloud, MN

Breed: Lord Geoffrey (Dr. & Mrs. John F. Noble) – 15 entries
HIT: Started in 1950
Open All-Age: Patricia Of Roedare (F. Robert Noonan) – 12 entries

1945: Winona, MN

Breed: Ch. Highland Chief *(Leslie C. Brooks) – 62 entries
HIT: Started in 1950
Open All-Age: Royal Peter Golden Boy (C.J. Overvold) – 23 entries

1946: Fargo, North Dakota

Breed: Ch. Noranby Baloo Of Taramar (Taramar Kennels) – 39 entries
HIT: Started in 1950
Open All-Age: Ch. Tonkahof Esther Belle (Kinswere Kennels) – 26 entries

1947: Winona, MN

Breed: Ch. Czar Of Wildwood (Eric S. Johnson) – 70 entries
HIT: Started in 1950
Open All-Age: FC Stilrovin Super Speed (Mrs. G.M. Livingston) – 23 entries

1948: Winona, MN

Breed: Am/Can. Ch. Des Lacs Lassie CD (Des Lacs Kennels) – 69 entries
HIT: Started in 1950
Open All-Age: Goldwood Frisco (Ambrose C. Lund) – 29 entries

1949: Rochester, MN

Breed: Am/Can. Ch. Des Lacs Lassie CD (Des Lacs Kennels) – 55 entries
HIT: Started in 1950
Open All-Age: FC The Golden Kidd (Kingswere Kennels) – 21 entries

 

 

1950’s

1950:  Rochester, MN

Breed: Ch. Golden Knoll’s Shur Shot (Mrs. R.S. Peterson) – 64 entries
HIT: Ch. Gunner Of Featherquest CDX * (Dr. George E. Crowell) – 21 entries
Open All-Age: FC Ready Always Of Marianhill (M.B. Wallace, Jr.) – 20 entries

1951: Rochester, MN

Breed:  Ch. Golden Knoll’s Shur Shot (Mrs. R.S. Peterson) – 69 entries
HIT: Kingdale’s Taffy CDX (Mrs. F.C. Strout) – 28 entries
Open All-Age: Royal’s Royal Of Stonegate (John F. Nash) – 23 entries

1952: Fond Du Lac, WI

Breed: Ch. Chee-Chee Of Sprucewood (Maurine M. Zwang) – 76 entries
HIT: Des Lacs Golden Talisman CDX (E.H. & L. Taylor) – 16 entries
Open All-Age: NFC Ready Always Of Marianhill (M.B. Wallace, Jr.) – 23 entries

1953: Winona, MN

Breed: Am/Can. Ch. Chee-Chee Of Sprucewood (Maurine M. Zwang) – 50 entries
HIT: Goldenglow’s Copper Penny (Curtis H. Mattison) – 17 entries
Open All-Age: FC/AFC/ Can. NFC Oakcreek’s Van Cleve (Alfred H. Schmidt) – 19 entries

1954: Anoka, MN

Breed: Am/Can. Ch. Golden Knoll’s King Alphonzo (N. Bruce Ashby) – 69 entries
HIT: Ripsnorter Rusty Of Quentin (John A. Wickland) – 18 entries
Open All-Age: Commanche Cayenne (Sheldon Coleman) – 21 entries

1955: Cincinnati, OH

Breed: Ch. Sprucewood’s Chore Boy (Mrs. Henry D. Barbour) – 48 entries
HIT: Indian Knoll’s Colonel CD (Mrs. Anne W. Christiansen) – 13 entries
Open All-Age: FC/AFC/Can.Dual Ch. Rockhaven Raynard Of Fo-Go-Ta (Mrs. G.H. Flinn) – 23 entries

1956: Ashland, NE

Breed: Ch. Rusina’s Mr. Chips (Van Holt Garrett, Jr.,) – 29 entries
HIT: Indian Knoll’s Colonel UD (Mrs. Anne W. Christiansen) – 23 entries
Open All-Age: Royal Flush II (J.C. Stephens) – 25 entries

1957: Madison, WI

Breed: Am/Can. Ch. Sprucewood’s Chinki (Mr. & Mrs. M.C. Zwang) – 53 entries
HIT: Ch. Ruanme Bali-Hi CDX (Mrs. F.H. Strawbridge, Jr.) – 35 entries
Open All-Age: The Reddy Fox (Frank D’Vorski) – 17 entries

1958: Winona, MN

Breed: Ch. Sprucewood’s Chocki (Mr. & Mrs. Millard C. Zwang) – 54 entries
HIT: Ch. Indian Knoll’s Roc-Cloud UD (Alice & William Worley) – 18 entries
Open All-Age: Sunshine Cake ( Mrs. G.H. Flinn) – 20 entries

1959: Trenton, MI

Breed: Ch. Sun Dance’s Bronze CD (Opal Horton) – 76 entries
HIT: Sidram Sharmaine CDX (Max E. McCammon) – 26 entries
Open All-Age: Sir Arthur (Mr. & Mrs. Arthur Hundley) – 23 entries

 

 

1960’s

1960: Volo, IL

Breed: Ch. Sprucewood’s Chore Boy *** (Mrs. Henry D. Barbour) – 72 entries
HIT: Ch. Indian Knoll’s Roc-Cloud UD (Alice & Wm. Worley) – 30 entries
Open All-Age: AFC Sunshine Cake (Mrs. G.H. Flinn) – 22 entries

1961: Winona, MN

Breed: Ch. Prince Royal Of Los Altos (Oliver & Janet Wilhelm) – 51 entries
HIT: Golden Lance Of Tamarock CD (Tom E. Hall) – 24 entries
Open All-Age: Stilrovin Luke Adew (K.K. Williams) – 23 entries

1962: Horicon, WI

Breed: Ch. Cheyenne Golden’s King (Cheyenne Golden Kennels) – 54 entries
HIT: Ro-Anne’s Sugar Taffy (Ronald & Roxanne Lindquist) – 33 entries
Open All-Age: Stilrovin Luke Adew (K.K. Williams) – 27 entries

1963: Oakfield, NY

Breed: Eng./Am. Ch. Figaro Of Yeo (Mrs. Charles W. Engelhard) – 164 entries
HIT: Sun Dance’s Nugget UD ( H.G. & M.R. Henderson) – 35 entries
Open All-Age: AFC Stilrovin Savannah Gay (Ann A. Fowler) – 28 entries

1964: Horicon, WI

Breed: Am/Can. Ch. Beckwith’s Copper Coin (R.E. & L.L. Beckwith) – 118 entries
HIT: Am/Can. Ch. Sun Dance’s Rusticana UDT (Albert & Edith Munneke) – 50 entires
Open All-Age: Woodland Quill (Robt. Wilkinson) – 25 entries

1965: Lowell, MI

Breed: Ch. Sun Dance’s Bronze CD (Opal Horton) – 101 entries
HIT: Am/Can. Ch. Sun Dance’s Rusticana UDT * (Albert & Edith Munneke) – 32 entries
Open All-Age: FC/AFC Stilrovin Savannah Gay (Ann A. Fowler) – 23 entries

1966: Grayslake, IL

Breed: Ch. Cheyenne Golden’s King John (Cheyenne Golden Kennels) – 165 entries
HIT: Sun Dance’s Hardbottom Xpress CDX * (Howard & Marcia Henderson) – 46 entries
Open All-Age: FC/AFC Stilrovin Savannah Gay ( Ann A. Fowler) – 28 entries

1967: Batavia, NY

Breed: Ch. Lorelei’s Fez-Ti-Za-Za (Reinhard M. Bischoff) – 186 entries
HIT: Sun Dance’s Nugget UD * (Howard & Marcia Henderson) – 41 entries
Open All-Age: Jolly Again Of Ouilmette CD (Richard & Helen Kerns) – 23 entries

1968: Grayslake, IL

Breed: Am/Can. Ch. Sun Dance’s Vagabond Lover CDX (Violet Topmiller & Laura Ellis) – 149 entries
HIT: Malagold’s Red Rouser (Barbra Goodman) – 43 entries
Open All- Age: Tink’s Ben Of Pennywise *** (John F. Nash) – 30 entries

1969: Monroe, WA

Breed: Beckwith’s Malagold Flash (Marvin & Carole Kvamme) – 103 entries
HIT: Chip ( Ray L. McLaughlin) – 56 entries
Open All-Age: FC/AFC Misty’s Sungold Lad CDX (Ken & Valerie Fisher) – 27 entries

 

 

1970’s

1970: Waterford, MI

Breed: Ch. Malagold Beckwith Big Buff (Connie D. Gerstner) – 113 entries
HIT: Merrimac’s Miss Molly CDX ( Max & Mary McCammon) – 50 entries
Open All-Age: Chief Sands *** (Richard Sampson) – 19 entries

1971: Madison, WI

Breed: Ch. Colacove Commando Di Sham (John & June Mastracola) – 144 entries
HIT: Riverview King’s Hopi (James & Sally Venerable) – 63 entries
Open All-Age: AFC Tioga Joe (Vern Weber)  – 28 entries

1972: Hightstown, NJ

Breed: Ch. Wochica’s Okeechobee Jake (Susan Taylor) – 153 entries
HIT: Golden Pines Shahezarin CD ( William H. Huffman) – 63 entries
Open All-Age: AFC Kinike Coquette CD ( James & Sally Venerable) – 31 entries

1973: Woodstock, IL

Breed: Ch. Cheyenne Golden’s Son Of James (Cheyenne Golden Kennels) – 171 entries
HIT: Wessala Naughty Nannette UD ( Joel W. Prouty) – 75 entries
Open All-Age: FC/AFC Chief Sands (Richard Sampson) – 36 entries

1974: Bellevue, WA

Breed: Am/Can. Ch. Cummings’ Gold-Rush Charlie (Mrs. Robert V. Clark Jr., & L.C. Johnson) – 148 entries
HIT: Proud Phrogg Of Jo Car CDX (John S. & Amy B. Loewen) – 83 entries
Open All-Age: Dual/AFC Ronakers Novato Cain (Desmond S. Mactavish Jr.) – 22 entries

1975: Pepperell, MA

Breed: Ch. Wochica’s Okeechobee Jake (Susan Taylor) – 263 entries
HIT: Chance By Milo CDX (Bud E. Burge) – 73 entries
Open All-Age: AFC Tigathoe’s Magic Marker (Joseph A. Wattleworth) – 23 entries

1976: Ann Arbor, MI

Breed: Ch. Sun Dance’s Rarue (Shirley & William Worley) – 268 entries
HIT: Topbrass Cisco Kid CDX (Pauline Czarnecki) – 121 entries
Open All-Age: Ch./AFC Honor’s Darado Of Spindrift (John J. Sprude) – 30 entries

1977: Fairfield, CA

Breed: Ch. Wochica’s Okeechobee Jake (Susan Taylor) – 256 entries
HIT: Sunstreak Of Culynwood UD * (David & Susan Bluford) – 118 entries
Open All-Age: Kinike’s Oro De Rojo *** (Jim Venerable) – 26 entries

1978: Fredericksburg, VA

Breed:  Ch. Gold-Rush’s Great Teddy Bear (Diane J. Smith & R. Ann Johnson) – 465 entries
HIT: Pekay’s Pawprint (Pat Klausman) – 176 entries
Open All-Age:  Northbreak’s Jazzy Classic *** (Gerri Lilenfeld) – 31 entries

1979: Ft. Wayne, IN

Breed: Ch. Russo’s Pepperhill Poppy (Barbara & Jeffrey Pepper) – 435 entries
HIT: Sungold Duke Of Brookshire CDX * (Ronald R. & Carolyn M. Ochylski) – 195 entries
Open All-Age: Chips Of Sands ** (Mrs. George H. Flinn Jr.) – 40 entries

 

 

1980’s

1980: Rancho Capistrano & Coto De Caza, CA

Breed: Ch. Gold-Rush Copper Lee (Wm. W. Wingard & R. Ann Johnson) – 370 entries
HIT: Eastgate’s Golden Trisha CDX (L. Snell & W.& J. Bedingfield) – 143 entries
Open All-Age: Ben’s Enchanted Budweiser (Darrell Frisbie) – 31 entries

1981: Calverton & Westbury, NY

Breed: Ch. Tempo’s Frontier Bronco (Hank Arszman & Vivian Wright) – (entries not given in yearbook)
HIT: Meadowpond Fem De Fortune UD & (Diane Bauman) – (entries not given in yearbook)
Open All-Age: Topbrass Markin Masterpiece *** (David & Janet Markin) – 30 entries

1982: Hoffman Estates, Barrington, Woodridge & McHenry IL

Breed: Ch. Laurells York (Thomas C. & Laura Ellis Kling) – (entries not given in yearbook)
HIT: OTCH Stardust Thunderbolt (Alfred Einhorn) – (entries not given in yearbook)
Open All-Age: FC/AFC Topbrass Cotton (Jeff & Bev Finley) – 42 entries

1983: San Diego & Coto De Caza, CA

Breed: Ch. Asterling’s Tahiti Sweetie (Sylvia Donahey & Mary Wuestenberg) – (entries not given in yearbook)
HIT: Starburst Sundance CD (David T. Matsuyama) – (entries not given in yearbook)
Open All-Age: Mean Joe Green Of Rocky-Vue *** (William L. Wandelear) – 29 entries

1984: Shrewsbury, Pepperell & West Thompson, CT

Breed: Ch. Pepperhill East Point Airily (Dan Flavin & Helene Geary) – (entries not given in yearbook)
HIT: OTCH Meadowpond Stardust Reggie (Alfred Einhorn) – (entries not given in yearbook)
Open All-Age: Topbrass Ace In The Hole *** (Mrs. Geo. W. Flinn Jr.) – 20 starters

1985: Mt. Morris, Goodrich, Clinton, & Lapeer, MI

Breed: Ch. Wingsong Maker’s Mark (Susan K. Heinl) – (entries not given in yearbook)
HIT: Topbrass Break’Em Up (Pauline Czarnecki) – (entries not given in yearbook)
Open All-Age: Sunfire’s XX Buckshot *** (James P. Morgan) – 31 starters

1986: Vallejo, Fairfield & Rio Vista, CA

Breed: Ch. Toasty Royal’s Mercedes (JeromeOxenberg & Pam Monthei) – (entries not given in yearbook)
HIT: Camalire Autumn Dancer (Elizabeth & Joseph Ruff) – (entries not given in yearbook)
Open All-Age: Windbreakers’ Mighty Mo *** (Stan & Jerrie Heiner) – 28 starters

1987: Millbrook, NY

Breed: Ch. Windsor’s St. Elsewhere (Bob Adams, Jr.) – (entries not given in yearbook)
HIT: OTCH Meadowpond Stardust Reggie (Alfred Einhorn) – (entries not given in yearbook)
Open All-Age: Topbrass Gifford Of Valhaven *** (Fred & Mary Phillips) – 25 starters

1988: Waukesha, WI

Breed: Ch. Libra Malagold Coriander (Dr. Patricia & Thaddeus Haines & Connie Gerstner) – (entries not given in yearbook)
HIT: OTCH Meadowpond Keepin In Stride (Theresa Arnold) – (entries not given in yearbook)
Open All-Age: AFC Sangamo Red (Harold Bruninga) – 36 starters

1989: Boulder, CO

Breed: Ch. Alderbrooke’s Rush Hill Rebel TD (Tonya & Mark Struble) – (entries not given in yearbook)
HIT: OTCH Kuventre Dogwood Flower (Bonnie Baker) – (entries not given in yearbook)
Open All-Age: FC/AFC Windbreakers Mighty Mo (Stan & Jerrie Heiner) – 44 starters

 

 

1990’s

1990: Frederick, MD

Breed: Ch. Sassafras Batterys Not Incl’d (Lorraine Rodolph) – (entries not given in yearbook)
HIT: Heron Acres Sand Dollar UDT, JH (Constance & Elizabeth Drobac) – (entries not given in yearbook)
Open All-Age: AFC Valhaven Smoke ‘N Vindaloo (Ronald Wallace & Judy Rasmuson) – 28 starters

1991: Kansas City, MO

Breed: Ch. Sassafras Batterys Not Incl’d (Loraine Rodolph) – (entries not given in yearbook)
HIT: Char-Tine Encore E’Clat Edward (Deborah & Gary Platt) – (entries not given in yearbook)
Open All-Age: Deerhill Iditarod *** (Judy Rasmuson & Ronald Wallace) – 33 starters

1992:  Plano, TX

Breed: Ch. Asterling’s Wild Blue Yonder (Mary Burke) – (entries not given in yearbook)
HIT: OTCH Locknor B Fifty Two Bomber (Nancy Patton) – (entries not given in yearbook)
Open All-Age: FC/AFC Topbrass Tyonek (Ronald Wallace & Judy Rasmuson) – 30 starters

1993: Kerkonkson, NY

Breed: Ch. Edgehill Nautilus Calypso Jo (Jeff Chaffin) – (entries not given in yearbook)
HIT: OTCH Stardust Rainier Rocky (Andrea Vaughan) – (entries not given in yearbook)
Open All-Age: Caernac’s No Problem *** (Mimi & Frank Kearney) – 26 starters

1994: Oklahoma City, OK

Breed: Ch. Sassafras Batterys Not Incl’d (Loraine Rodolph) – 551 entries
HIT: Ch. Breakwater Ice Capade (Pauline Czarnecki) – 290 entries
Open All-Age: FC/AFC Valhaven Smoke’N Vindaloo (Ronald Wallace & Judy Rasmuson) – 30 entries

1995: Rohnert Park, CA

Breed: Ch. Sassafras Batterys Not Incl’d (Loraine Rodolph) – 649 entries
HIT: OTCH DD’s Calaveras Sparklin’ Gold UDX (Janet Naylor) – 189 entries
Open All-Age: Emberain Better Believe It ( Susanna Keczkermethy) – 32 entries

1996: Newark, DE

Breed: Ch. Summits Carrera Dom Perignon (Jan Draper & Beth Johnson) – 844 entries
HIT: OTCH Shoreland Rainier Rambo UDX (Andrea Vaughn) – 269 entries
Open All-Age: Splashdown Texas Two Stepper *** (Jim & Kathy Pickering) – 31 starters

1997: Gray Summit, MO

Breed: Ch. Salyran Take It To The Limit (Sally Cavness, Jane Fish, Betsy Strohl) – 973 entries
HIT: Tanbark Blaze ‘N Boots (Sandy Ladwig) – 298 entries
Open All-Age: Splashdown Texas Two Stepper ***(Jim & Kathy Pickering) – 53 entries
Agility High: Colabaugh’s Tattle Tail CD (Beth Iannucci) – 90 entries

1998: Redmond, WA

Breed: Ch. Salyran Take It To The Limit (Sally Cavness, Jane Fish, Betsy Strohl) – 699 entries
HIT: Coppertop Keepsake UDTX, JH, WC (Terry & Steve Southard) – 206 entries
Open All-Age: CAFC Cedarpond’s R.V. (John & Janice Gunn) – 30 entries
Agility High: Coppertop Keepsake UDTX, JH, WC (Terry & Steve Southard) – 66 entries

1999: Warwick, Rhode Island

Breed: Ch. Briarwood My Hi Flyin Legend (Marsha & John York) – 976 entries
HIT: CH/OTCH Wingmaster’s Ounce Of Gold UDX (Rick Pisani) – 283 entries
Open All-Age: Sunny Sandy Max *** (Roger P. Fuller) – 46 entries
Agility High: not reported in marked catalog

 

 

2000’s

2000 Gray Summit, MO

Breed: Ch. Justmoor Believe In Me (Nancy Hargreaves) – 852 entries
HIT: Tanbark’s Something’s Burnin CD (Yvonne Peifer) – 306 entries
Open All-Age:  Sunny Sandy Max *** (Roger P. Fuller) – 58 entries
Agility High: MACH-OTCH Colabaughs Sunridge Times Up UDX, TDX (Robin Comp-Zelles and Janine Fiorito – 373 entries

2001 Albuquerque, NM

Breeed: Ch. Highmark Mirasol Once A Knight CDX TD JH (Ray & Alison Desmarais) – 651 entries
HIT: Featherquest Jade JH (Gibson) – 99 regular classes, competing
Open All-Age: AFC Rosehill’s Mr. Speaker (Chuck & Lorie Jolly) – 31 starters
Agility High: Vintage My Friend Julie AX AXJ (Bull) – 208 competing

2002: Orlando, FL

Breed: Ch. Highmark Mirasol Once A Knight UD TD JH (Ray & Alison Desmarais) – 689 entries
HIT: Benden’s A Lil Bit X-Tra SH (Brian & Lisa Hartfield and Sharon Bolton) – 242 entries
Open All-Age: Topbrass Pawsability (Jackie Mertens) – 31 entries
Agility High: Gemini’s Lone Star Belle NA (Cindi Metalf and Candi Pearce) – 158 entries

2003 Cleveland, OH

Breed: Ch. Summits Mr. Bojangles (Susan Lusa, Alan Klessig, Beth Johnson) – 782 entries
HIT: OTCH Glenbrook’s Sneak Attack UDX MX MXJ (Mary Ellen Tanner) – 208 entries
Open All-Age: AFC Splashdown Texas Two Stepper (Jim & Kathy Pickering) – 52 entries
Agility High: Sparkle’s Strikin Em Out CD MX MXJ (Dee Dee Rose) – 206 standard entries

2004 Malibu, CA

Breed: Ch. Summits Mr. Bojangles (Susan Lusa, Alan Klessig, Beth Johnson) – 694 entries
HIT: Coppertop Lil’ Red Waggin’ TDX JH (Terry & Steve Southard) – 103 entries
Open All-Age: TNT’s Stanley Steamer CDX*** (John & Janice Gunn) – 43 entries
Agility High: MACH2 Coppertop’s Live Wire VCD2 UDT MH (Patricia White) – 90 standard entries

2005 Gettysburg, PA

Breed:  Ch. Rush Hill’s Phar-Lap (Mark & Tonya Struble, Kelsey Dunn) – 1,107 entries
HIT: HideAway’s Heeere’s Johnnie (Joanne Permowicz) – 304 entries
Open All-Age: Burns’ Golden Phoenix MH (Bev Burns) – 48 entries
Agility High: OTCH MACH Bankers Preferred Stock VCD2 UDS TD (Crystal Ferraiuolo)
(Name of Award changed to Excellence in Agility)

2006 Overland Park, KS

Breed: Ch. Summits Mr. Bojangles (Susan Lusa, Alan Klessig, Beth Johnson) – 642 entries
HIT: OTCH Brooklynn Samantha UDX3 (Steve Collins) – 207 entries
Open All-Age: Trifecta’s Bet On Me (G. Mondrosch & L. Kane) – 59 starters
Agility High: Hideaway’s Twice The Thrills UD, RN, AX, AXJ (Lynn F. Weinberg) – 412 entries
(Name of Award changed to Excellence in Agility)

2007 Snohomish, WA

Breed: Ch. Pebwin XPDNC (Berna Hart Welch) – 698 entries
HIT: DD’s Dreams Do Come True UDX4, TDX, RE, JH (Dee Dee & Billy Anderson) – 138 entries
Open All-Age: FC-AFC Steeplehill Ranger (Judy Rasmuson & Ronald Wallace) – 28 starters
Ex. In Agility: MACH Lookout’s Can You Top This CD, RAE, MX, MXJ (Mardee Kayser) – 280 entries

2008: Warwick, RI

Breed: Ch. Toasty’s Treasure Island ( Oxenburg/Douglas/Bates) – 718 entries
HIT: Sunfire’s Silver Springs Spryte UDX, MX, MXJ, OF (Sherman) – 163 entries
Open All-Age: Topbrass Smooth As Silk MH*** (Robinson) – 38 starters
Ex. In Agility: (award not provided; individual class winners only) – 593 competing

2009: Enid, OK

Breed: Ch. Rush Hill Run’n Amuck At Abelard OA, OAJ, AXP, AJP, NFP (Blair-Muzzin/Struble) – 569 entries
HIT: Goldenloch Makin’ A Statement (Platt) – 125 entries
Open All-Age: FC Porjay’s Crackerjack Surpriz (Beck) – 44 starters
Ex. In Agility: MACH8 Flashpaws Runaround Sue MXF (Simmons-Moake) – 291 competing

 

 

2010’s

2010: Greeley, CO

Breed: Ch. Rush Hill Run’n Amuck At Abelard OA OAJ AXP AJP NFP (Blair-Muzzin, Struble) – 672 entries
HIT: OTCH Fireside Sabre Wing UDX4 OM3 JH (Johnson) – 177 entries
Open All-Age: FC AFC LaCrosse Max Q Jake JH (Gassne, Whiteley) – 43 starters
Ex. In Agility:  (award not provided; individual class winners only) – 374 competing

2011: Conyers, GA

Breed: GCH Scion Hott Pants RN (Whipple, Andras, Chew) – 693 entries
HIT: OTCH Topbrass Key UDX10 OGM (Brock) – 195 entries
Open All-Age: Topbrass Caleb UD (Cleveland, Rasmuson, Mertens) – 37 starters
Ex. In Agility:  (award not provided; individual class winners only) – 411 competing

2012: Gray Summit, MO

Breed: GCH Shadowland’s Paws For Applause At Tristar CD RA (Dominke, Meddaugh, Matney) – 731 entries
HIT: Glenmor Elysian Untold Story CD BN RA MX MXB MXJ MJS XF T2B (Lindquist) – 245 entries
Open All-Age: Firemarks Elusive One (Whiteley, Gassner) – 54 starters
Ex. In Agility: (award not provided; individual class winners only) – 470 competing

2013: Wichita, Texas

Best Of Breed: GCH CH Shadowland’s Paws For Applause At Tristar CD RA SH (S Dominke/M Honari) 635 entries
High In Trial: OTCH MACH Topbrass On A Whim UDX2 OM5 MXS MJS (S Flaaten) – 170 Entries
Open All Age: FC Ruby Redfish Mo’s Mountain Gem (C Millette-Snodgrass) – 44 Starters
Excellence in Agility: MACH Red Dusty Gumbo RE MXS MJB MXF MFB T2B (A Smelser) – 444 Entries

2014:  Fletcher, North Carolina

Best Of Breed:  CH Goodtime’s Johnny Bee Good (C Corral)  – 756 entries
High In Trial:  OTCH One Ash Dave & Buster UDX7 OGM (D Maurer) – 396 Entries
Open All Age:   Topbrass Hawks Red Wing MH WCX *** CCA (E Hawkins/E Hawkins) – 48 Starters
Excellence in Agility:  MACH2 High Times Reba Up And Flying UD GO MXG MJG XF T2B (J Baldwin) – 659 Entries

2015:  Wilmington, Ohio

Best Of Breed:  GCHP CH Summits Emery Its In The Bag (B Johnson/J Sedivec/K Sedivec/G Dinges)  –  579 entries
High In Trial:  OTCH One Ash Dave & Buster UDX9 OGM (D Maurer) – 312 Entries
Open All Age:  Thunderstruck Like None Otter MH *** (T Otterness/B Otterness) – 41 Starters
Excellence in Agility:  MACH Spiderweb’s Pajama Party MXS MJG XF CGC (K Mroczenski/M Mroczenski) – 616 Entries

2016:  Placerville, California

Best Of Breed:  GCHG CH Shadowland’s Paws For Applause At Tristar CD RE SH (M Honari)  –  527 entries
High In Trial:   Coppertop Incandescent CD TD (T Southard/S Southard) – 200 Entries
Open All Age:  Topbrass Forman Bound And Thunderstruck JH QA2 ***  (T Otterness/B Otterness) – 39 Starters
Excellence in Agility:  MACH3 Rivercity Slip Slidn’ Away MXC MJB2 MFB T2B2   (K Chaffin) – 299 Entries

2017:  Salisbury, Maryland

Best Of Breed:  GCHB CH Rush Hill’s See Q’Will To Golden Hills (M Aldeguer/C Meddaugh/T Struble)  –  678 entries
High In Trial:  Lakota Westmarch All Ashore CD BN RA (J Super) – 309 Entries
Open All Age:  Firemark Gunsmoke’s Lawman MH ** (M Richard/P Richard) – 57 Starters
Excellence in Agility:  MACH5 Topmast Purple Jade UD MXS2 MJS2 MXF TQX T2B (D Schmidt) – 755 Entries

 

GRCA