HUNTING TESTS

List of Hunting Test Master National Qualifiers (Finalists) 1991 through 2017

The titles included below are limited to AKC and GRCA field titles, and were those the dogs had at the time of the Master National. Many of the dogs have additional titles. Members may access a Golden’s current titles in the GRCA Yearbook Database in the Members Only section of the GRCA Website. Use the “Member Log-in” on the Website’s Home Page in the upper right-hand corner.

1991
Coffee Run Rocket MH***                                                                                        Bucky and Jane Rohl
Superior Chevas MH*** (Chevas)                                                                                   Thomas Colstad

1992

AFC KC’s Chip Off The Ole Block MH WCX (Chip)                                                        Dennis Pierce
High Times Rollin Thunder MH WCX (Boomer)                                                 Nancy & John Miner
KC’s High Times Roll’N Gold MH WCX*** (Buddy)                                           Nancy & John Miner
Mandy Magnum By Jersey Devil MH*** (Mandy)                                                             Norm Capps
Redlines Blazing Ember MH WCX (Moochie)                                Woody Thurman & Robert Costa

1993

Brando’s Hollywood Dream MH*** (Dusty)                                                                 Michael Castelli
KC’s Jeep Cherokee MH WCX*** (Jeep)                                                   Tom Kitchens & Kaye Fuller
Powderhorn’s Flight Of Fancy MH WCX*** (Veza)                                                            Roger Fuller

1994

Alpenglos Western Marshal MH MNH4 (Dillon)                                                            Deane Cooper

1995

Alpenglos Western Marshal MH MNH4 (Dillon)                                                            Deane Cooper
Gentleman Bailey Gun’N Gold MH WCX** (Bailey)                                                    Dave Baumgart
Mioak’s Montana to Rice MH (Joey)                                                                                          Stacy Bell
Nealcrest Keep On Shining MH** MNH (Sunny)                                             Lynne Neal Thompson
Pine Run’s Top Gun MH WCX*** (Maverick                                                                     James Drager

1996

DD’s Advocate’s Quick Decisn MH WCX (Quick)                                                     Dianne O’Hearne
Gentleman Bailey Gun’N Gold MH WCX** (Bailey)                                                    Dave Baumgart
Nealcrest Keep On Shining MH** MNH (Sunny)                                             Lynne Neal Thompson
Sungold Arizona Moss MH MNH (Rugger)                                                            Greg & Sue Gintoff
Wherley’s White Lightning MH                                                                                       Robert Wherley

1997

Alpenglos Western Marshal MH MNH4 (Dillon)                                                            Deane Cooper
Brassfire’s Mustang Sally MH MNH WCX** (Sally)                                                         Chris Carlson
Gentleman Bailey Gun’N Gold MH WCX** (Bailey)                                                    Dave Baumgart
Malcairn Luv Duncan Quackers MH WCX*** (Quackers)                                    Sue & Tony Nelson
Nealcrest Keep On Shining MH** MNH (Sunny)                                             Lynne Neal Thompson
Quartermoon Spirit of Jazz MH (Jazz)                                                                        Kristine Baumgart
Sunfire Marinus Augustus MH WCX (Auggie)                                                              Jonathan Mack
Sunfire’s Regal Sidekick MH WCX*** (Regal)                                                      J.M. & Kathryn Barth
Sungold Arizona Moss MH MNH (Rugger)                                                            Greg & Sue Gintoff
Tangelo’s Born to Boogie MH (Boogie)                                                       Diane & Michael O’Hearne
Trifecta’s Duckboat Buddy MH                                                                                                Scott Baker
Wahkiakim’s Redman MH WCX*** (D.J.)                                                                   Michael O’Hearne

1998

Ajax The Greater of McLean MH*** MNH5 (Ajax)                                  Gayle Moore & Lanier Fogg
Alpenglos Western Marshal MH MNH4 (Dillon)                                                            Deane Cooper
Brassfire’s Mustang Sally MH MNH WCX** (Sally)                                        Chris Carlson-Braswell
Malcairn Luv Duncan Quackers MH WCX*** (Quackers)                                     Sue &Tony Nelson
Mioak’s Montana to Rice MH (Joey)                                                                     Russell & Stacy Revis
Orion’s Yankee Magician MH WCX (Gyp)                                              Lynette & Spencer Saunders
Otterbrook’s Majestic Shasta MH WCX** (Shasta)                                                                  Ann Pauls
Sungold Arizona Moss MH MNH (Rugger)                                                            Greg & Sue Gintoff
Tangelo’s Born to Boogie MH (Boogie)                                                                          Diane O’Hearne
Wahkiakum’s Redman MH MNH WCX*** (D.J.)                                                      Michael O’Hearne

1999

Ajax The Greater of McLean MH*** MNH5 (Ajax)                                  Gayle Moore & Lanier Fogg
DBL’s Lady With A Fan MH WCX (Terra)                                                          LeRoy & Helga Moser
Eldorado’s Federal Reserve MH WCX** (Dylan)                                              Pamela & H.D. Parrish
FC Mistfield Red Zinger MH (Zinger)                                                                         Geraldine Heiner
Ida Red’s Texas Ten Gauge MH WCX (Gauge)                                                        Margaret Deupree
Topbrass Happy Camper MH WCX*** (Camp)                                                                   Susan Kuch
Topbrass Shining Sambuca MH*** MNH5 (Sam)                                                         Michael Bunting
Wahkiakum’s Redman MH MNH WCX*** (D.J.)                                                      Michael O’Hearne
Wynwood’s Jokers Are Wild MH WCX (Joker)                                                               Jill Richardson

2000

Ajax The Greater of McLean MH*** MNH5 (Ajax)                                  Gayle Moore & Lanier Fogg
DBL B’s Lady With A Fan MH WCX (Terra)                                                       Leroy & Helga Moser
Eldorado’s Federal Reserve MH WCX** (Dylan)                                              Pamela & H.D. Parrish
Mioak’s Lord Tweedmouth’s Revenge MH*** (Revo)                                         Dennis & Tina Ebner
Topbrass Shining Sambuca MH*** MNH5 (Sam)                                                         Michael Bunting
Websire’s Déjà Vu MH WCX** (T.J.)                                                                    Brian & Lisa Hartfield
Wynwood’s Jokers Are Wild MH WCX ( Joker)                                                              Jill Richardson

2001

Ajax The Greater of McLean MH*** MNH5 (Ajax)                                  Gayle Moore & Lanier Fogg
Riverduck Sophie MH (Sophie)                                                                             Jim & Debbie Huston
Sunny Dawn’s Light My Fire MH WCX (Torch)                                                   C.E. & Helen Roman
Topbrass KC Season Ticket MH WC*** (Sport)                                      Tom Kitchens & Kaye Fuller
Topbrass Shining Sambuca MH*** MNH5 (Sam)                                                         Michael Bunting
Topbrass Shudabin A Cowboy MH WCX (Gene)                                                               Sharon Long

2002

Comstock Some Like It Hot MH30 WCX (Chili)                                                                   Ellie Green
Stephen’s Comanche Scout MH WCX** (Scout)                                    Anthony & Katherine Urquidi
Topbrass Shining Sambuca MH*** MNH5 (Sam)                                                         Michael Bunting

2003

Dixie’s Good Friday MH*** (Fri)                                                                                 John & Kitty Smith
Emberain Augustus of Triever MH*** MNH (Gus)                                                     Roy & Joan Fray
Golden Loch Belevedere Bracken MH WCX** (Bracken)                                       Deborah Blackwell
High Times Gldnlch Soul Shaker MH WCX*** (Preacher)                                  Nancy & John Miner
Hightime Hot Shot Hawkins MH (Hawk)                                                                           Alice Xander
Kuventre Daddy Let Me Drive MH*** (A.J.)                                                                        Sharon Long
Morninglo Daybreak Oer Dixie MH WCX**(Shine)                                         Dr. Bill & Judy Landau
Rockin X Son of a Pistol MH WCX** (Shooter)                                                                    Carol Hynes
Sunny Dawn’s Light My Fire MH WCX (Torch)                                                  C.E. & Helen Romain
Topbrass Shudabin A Cowboy MH WCX (Gene)                                                               Sharon Long

2004

Ajax The Greater of McLean MH*** MNH5 (Ajax)                                  Gayle Moore & Lanier Fogg
Brassfire’s Mustang Sally MH MNH WCX** (Sally)                                        Chris Carlson-Braswell
Emberain Augustus of Triever MH*** MNH (Gus)                                                     Roy & Joan Frey
High Times All R Money On Red MH** (Reno)                                                                       Beth Witt
High Times Gldnlch Soul Shaker MH WCX***(Preacher)                                   Nancy & John Miner
Timberee At Monument Canyon MH WCX** (Canyon)                                      Rose Ann Porucznik
Werns Twelve O’Clock High MH (Bomber)                                                             Chris Van Eimeren
Who’s On First II MH WCX** (Who)                                                                          Ed & Jane Sullivan

2005

Bailey’s Cream of Paumanok MH*** (Bailey)                                                               Michael Bunting
Buckshot’s Yukon Bontonbeau MH MNH WCX** (Yukon)                                     John & Mary Graf
Light Farm’s Cooper MH WC*** (Cooper)                                                 Kristine & Robert Tosadori
Topbrass Shining Sambuca MH*** MNH5 (Sam)                                                         Michael Bunting
Who’s On First II MH WCX** (Who)                                                                          Ed & Jane Sullivan

2006

Emberain Devil in Disguise MH MNH WCX*** (Luke)                                                       Ellie Green
Emberain Lefty Lucy MH MNH WCX*** (Lucy)                                                               Pat DeNardo
Flyway Resawood’s Blue Horizon MH WCX (Sunny)                                                   Nancy Murillo
Real Gold Roxie Music To My Ears MH MNH WCX** (Roxie)                                         Janet Wood
Red Desert Dust MH WCX*** (Dust)                                                                           Gale Mettenbrink
Resawood’s Premium Blend MH WCX*** (Max)                                                            Nancy Murillo
Stephen’s Comanche Scout MH WCX** (Scout)                                    Katherine & Anthony Urquidi
Timberline Magic Goldust MH MNH WCX (Dusty)                                                       Rod Krahmer
Webshire’s Yiikix MH WCX (Crash)                                                                    Lisa & Brian Hartfield

2007

Bailey’s Cream of Paumanok MH*** (Bailey)                                                               Michael Bunting
Benden’s Xcalibur MH (Ben)                                                                               Gary & Marilyn Corbin
Brassfire’s Bayou Bombshell MH (Emma)                                                            Rob & Ellen McNeill
Emberain Augustus of Triever MH*** MNH (Gus)                                                     Roy & Joan Fray
Emberain Etouffe MH*** (Roux)                                                                                         Ellen McNeill
High Times Gldnlch Soul Shaker MH WCX*** (Preacher)                                  John & Nancy Miner
Riverwoods Heza Wild Game Keeper MH*** MNH (Keeper)                           John & Nancy Miner
Satchabrat MH MNH (Laney)                                                                                                 Doug Shade

2008

Buckshot’s Yukon Bontonbeau MH MNH WCX (Yukon)                                        John & Mary Graf
Emberain Sounds Good To Me MH WCX (Pitch)                                                          Kim Littlefield
Firemarks Bright Copper MH MNH WCX (Copper)                                          Richard & Heidi Alef
Jackson Apollo MH** MNH (Jackson)                                                                          Dan & Beth Mills
Kiowa’s A Place in Time MH WCX** (Freeze)                                                   Lisa & Brian Hartfield

2009

Buck N Butta Bing MH WCX*** (Bingo)                                                                              Linda Bailey
Buckshot’s Yukon Bontonbeau MH MNH WCX** (Yukon)                                     John & Mary Graf
Emberain Lefty Lucy MH*** MNH (Lucy)                                                                          Pat DeNardo
Firemark’s Holy Terra MH*** MNH (Terra)                                                                        Pat DeNardo
Heads Up Hunokeli MH WCX** (Li)                                                                                    Steve Dodge
Jackson Apollo MH** MNH (Jackson)                                                                          Dan & Beth Mills
KC’s Maximum Sentence MH*** (Max)                                                                                Roger Fuller
Lacrosse’s Running Brooke MH WCX*** (Brooke)                                                             Roger Fuller
Real Gold Roxie Music To My Ears MH MNH WCX**                                                       Janet Wood
Satchabrat MH MNH (Laney)                                                                                                 Doug Shade
Topbrass Diesel MH MNH WCX** (Diesel)                                                                          Rex Gibson

2010

Aero-Jett Garden Party Kate MH WCX (Kate)                                                                       Carol Reed
Brassfire’s Everlasting Love MH (Evie)                                                                Jim & Debbie Huston
Choctaw’s Yukon Copper Penny MH MNH WCX** (Copper)                                               John Graf
Emberain Devil In Disguise MH MNH WCX*** (Luke)                                                       Ellie Green
Emberain Ivy Gotta Go Hunting MH MNH WCX (Ivy)                                          Judy & Jerry Dunn
Emberain Lefty Lucy MH*** MNH (Lucy)                                                                          Pat DeNardo
Firemark’s Bright Copper MH MNH WCX (Copper)                                               Dick & Heidi Alef
Firemark’s Holy Terra MH*** MNH (Terra)                                                                        Pat DeNardo
Firemark’s Marsh Merlin MH WCX (Magic)                                                      Lowell & Betty Mason
Frisbies Kodiak Kid MH*** (Kody)                                                                                       Chad Sweep
Goldenloch’s Run’N Crockett MH WCX*** (Crockett)                     Marlene Walden & Mary Tatum
Heads Up Hunokeli MH WCX** (Li)                                                                                 Steven Dodge
High Times Indomitable You MH WCX** (Indy)                                                 John & Nancy Miner
Knight’s Red Rusty MH (Rusty)                                                        William Knight & Brenda Meece
Magicgold’s Galloping Gabby MH WCX** (Gabby)                                                           Cheryl Baca
Real Gold Roxie Music To My Ears MH MNH WCX** (Roxie)                                         Janet Wood
Riverwoods Heza Wild Game Keeper MH*** MNH (Keeper)                           John & Nancy Miner
Satchabrat MH MNH (Laney)                                                                                                 Doug Shade
Sunbeam’s Leap of Faith MH WCX (Flyer)                                                                               Jean Mott
Timberline Magic Goldust MH MNH WCX (Dusty)                                                       Rod Krahmer
Topbrass Diesel MH MNH WCX** (Diesel)                                                                          Rex Gibson
Wraith’s Topbrass Dundee MH*** (Dundee)                                                                     Rosita Wraith

2011

Aero-Jett Garden Party Kate MH WCX (Kate)                                                                       Carol Reed
Big Horn Chasin’ Holway’s Gold MH MNH WCX (Chase)                               Keith & Kathy Winch
Choctaw’s Yukon Copper Penny MH MNH (Copper)                                              John & Mary Graf
Emberain Devil in Disguise MH MNH WCX*** (Luke)                                                       Ellie Green
Firemark’s Bright Copper MH MNH (Copper)                                                         Dick & Heidi Alef
Frisbie’s Kodiak Kid MH*** (Kody)                                                                                      Chad Sweep
High Times Big Dog Daddy MH** (Bumper)                                                        Nancy & John Miner
Kanza Midnite Train to Georgia MH (Dixie)                                                Elaine & Dave Boothman
Norman’s Big Chance MH (Norman)                                                                                  James Walker
One Ash Premium Brew MH WCX (Brewski)                                         Joseph & Linda Smithberger
PC’s You’re The One MH WCX (Keeper)                                                                              Janet Wood
Raggedy Run’s Time Well Wasted MH WCX*** (Kamikaze)                                  Laura Weinmann
Riverwood’s Heza Wild Game Keeper MH*** MNH (Keeper)                          Nancy & John Miner
Semper Austin Mini-Cooper MH (Austin)                                         Kathryn Quarles & Julie Cairns
Timberline Magic Goldust MH MNH WCX (Dusty)                                                       Rod Krahmer
Toperass Magnificent MacGregor MH WCX*** (Mac)                                                Michael Bunting
Webshire’s In High Gear MH (Chase)                                                                 Kurt & Donna Smollin

2012

Big Horn Chasin’ Holway’s Gold MH MNH WCX (Chase)                               Keith & Kathy Winch
Emberain Ivy Gotta Go Hunting MH MNH WCX (Ivy)                                         Judy & Jerry Drum
Escapade Punch MH WCX** (Punch)                                                                                     Carol Reed
Flambeau Pi’s Little Bam Bam MH WCX (Chaz)                                   Nancy Harvey & Paul Rector
Goldenloch”s Run’N Crockett MH WCX*** (Crockett)                    Marlene Walden & Mary Tatum
Jackson Apollo MH** MNH (Jackson)                                                                          Dan & Beth Mills
PC’s You’re The One MH WCX (Keeper)                                                                              Janet Wood
Semper Austin Mini-Cooper MH (Austin)                                         Kathryn Quarles & Julie Cairns
Topbrass Diesel MH MNH WCX** (Diesel)                                                                          Rex Gibson

2013

Big Horn Chasin’ Holway Gold MH MNH WCX (Chase)                                 Keith & Kathy Winch
Brassfire’s Bayou Bombshell MH** (Emma)                                                                  Dave Boothman
Choctaw’s Yukon Copper Penny MH MNH WCX** (Copper)                                Mary & John Graf
Dominator’s Sir Rex MH** (Rex)                                                                                         Chris Cocallas
Emberain Ivy Gotta Go Hunting MH MNH WCX (Ivy)                                         Judy & Jerry Drum
Escapade Punch MH WCX** (Punch)                                                                                     Carol Reed
Firemark’s Holy Terra MH*** MNH (Terra)                                                                        Pat DeNardo
High Times Big Dog Daddy MH** (Bumper)                                                                        John Miner
High Times Headm Up Movem Out MH (Rawhide)                                                        Alice Xander
Highroller Marshall Matt Dillon MH WCX (Dillon)                                                          Hilda Wood
Indian Creek Ranger MH WC (Ranger)                                                                             Charles Miller
Kanza Midnite Train to Georgia MH (Dixie)                                                                 Dave Boothman
Marathon’s Being Just Jack MH WCX ( Jack)                                                                Karen Hollander
McGregor’s Sungolden Trifecta MH (McGregor)                                                              Walt Tamulis
Sunfire’s Lacey of Notch Hill MH WCX (Lacey)                                                     Christine Reynolds
Topbrass DND Susquehanna Dreamcatcher MH WCX** (Hanna)                          Dora Heffelfinger
Topbrass Goldrushs Lil Nugget MH (Kiya)                                                              Regina Chewning
Topbrass Gotta Lovett MH WCX** (Lyle)                                                                                 Bob Swift

2014

Big Horn Chasin’ Holway’s Gold MH MNH4 WCX (Chase)                             Keith & Kathy Winch
Brassfire’s Bayou Bombshell MH** MNH (Emma)                                              Ellen & Rob McNeill
Chi Luke Of Copperidge MH16** (Luke)                                                                             Alan Kabert
Choctaw’s Yukon Copper Penny MH MNH4 WCX** (Copper)                              John & Mary Graf
Emberain Ivy Gotta Go Hunting MH61 MNH4 WCX (Ivy)                                   Judy & Jerry Drum
Goldenguns Rough N Ready Rebel MH WCX*** (Rebel)                            Gregg & Arleen Hornby
Hi-Top’s Sudden Impact MH WCX (Crash)                                                                        Carol Young
Magicgold’s Celtic Causeway MH WCX** (Keltie)                                                             Cheryl Baca
Magicgold’s Orient Express MH WCX (Jade)                                                         Suzanne Mikolajcik
Rio’s 1DrDogs Pullover MH (Siren)                                                              Kathy Miner & Jim Drager
Rockerin’s Highland Princess Louise MH (Lou)                                                                    Bob Smith
Wildfire Runnin’ Ruby 09 MH (Ruby)                                                                                Paul Deck, Jr.

2015

Firemark’s Bridgerland Wilfire MH (Bridger)                                                Gregg & Arleen Hornby
PC’s You’re The One MH52 MNH WCX HTHF (Keeper)                                                   Janet Wood
Runs Creek Lexi Will Bee Ready MH (Lexi)                                                             Richard Moreman
Runs Creek’s Be Ready For Yeti MH*** (Yeti)                                                                  Mark Atwater
Runs Creek’s Red Hot Titan MH (Titan)                                                                      Shannon Atwater
Sporting Gold Mama I’m Coming Home MH (Ozzy)                                                  Joe Wondergem
Sunfire’s Lacey of Notch Hill MH WCX (Lacey)                                                            Chris Reynolds
Topbrass DND Susquehanna Dreamcatcher MH WCX** (Hanna)                          Dora Heffelfinger
Wildwing Force Majeure MH (Gene)                                                                                   Tom Manion
You Have Got To Be Kidding MH30 WCX*** (Joker)                                                         Beth Sokohl

2016

Del Norte Firemark MH WCX (Peaty)                                                                                       Phil West
Firemark Danica’s All Revved Up MH WCX (Danica)                                                      Jamie Brown
Firemark’s Bright Copper MH MNH4 WCX HTHF (Copper)                                 Dick & Heidi Alef
Hi-Top’s Sudden Impact MH50 WCX** HTHF (Crash)                                                     Carol Young
Highroller Marshall Matt Dillon MH47 WCX (Dillon)                                                      Hilda Wood
Lorfield’s I Get Around MH WCX (Cruz)                                                                            Carol Hynes
Magicgold’s Blame It On Reo MH WCX** (Reo)                     Linda Bunkfeldt Popp & James Popp
PC’s You’re The One 2016 MH74 MNH4 HTHF (Keeper)                                                  Janet Wood
Run’s Creek Red Hot Titan MH (Titan)                                                                        Shannon Atwater
Salt Marsh Ceilidh Dancer MH63*** HTHF (Kaylie)                                                    Dave Boothman
Salt Marsh Tiger Rose MH41 HTHF (Abby)                                                                  Dave Boothman
Semper Austin Mini-Cooper MH MNH WCX HTHF (Austin)       Julie Cairns & Kathryn Quarles
Sportinggold Rocknred Roodster MH (Roody)                                                            Joe Wondergem
Sunfire’s Lacey of Notch Hill MH MNH WCX HTHF (Lacey)                                    Chris Reynolds
Thistle Rocks Get A Grip MH WCX*** (Grip)                                                              Katie Brouillette
Topbrass Calvin-N-Hobbes MH WCX (Cal)                                             Stewart & Virginia Flanagin
Topmast Karluk’s North Pole Voyage MH (Luk)                                                        Stephanie Critch
Truline Rio Artic Creek Flyer MH WCX (Lindy)                                         Donna & David Pederson
Turbo Choctaw’s Copper Jewel MH (Jewel)                                        Chris Sneed and Ron Rubrecht
WildWing Webshire’s Cooler Than Most MH WCX (Fridge)                          Lisa & Brian Hartfield
You Have Got To Be Kidding MH50 WCX*** HTHF (Joker)                                             Beth Sokohl

2017

Firemark’s Bridgerland Wilfire MH** (Bridger)                                                 Arleen Meyer-Hornby
Hi-Top’s Sudden Impact MH50 MNH WCX** HTHF (Crash)                                          Carol Young
Lorfield’s I Get Around MH WCX (Cruz)                                                                            Carol Hynes
Runs Creek’s Be Ready For Yeti MH*** (Yeti)                                                                  Mark Atwater
Salt Marsh Ceildh Dancer MH81*** MNH HTHF (Kaylie)                                        David Boothman
Salt Marsh Tiger Rose MH57 HTHF (Abby)                                                                David Boothman
Topbrass Calvin-N-Hobbes MH WCX (Cal)                                               Stewart & Ginger Flanagin
Truline Rio Artic Creek Flyer MH WCX (Lindy)                                                         Donna Pederson
Turbo Celtic Red Explosion MH WCX (Brody)                                                                Melissa Grant