About GRCA

Officers and Contacts

officers

President Kurt Macauley
Vice President – Eastern Region (First VP) Chris Miele
Vice President – Western Region (Second VP) Kathy Bourland
Vice President – Central Region (Third VP) Karen Arbuthnot
Secretary Janet Peacock
Treasurer Angela McLean
Director Western Region Julie Matney
Director Western Region Roger Fuller
Director Central Region Mary Schulz
Director Central Region Diane Cooper
Director Eastern Region Alison Webb
Director Eastern Region Cathy Story

Administrative Assistants

Administrative Assistant

Sherri Farmer
PO Box 1720
Wylie, TX  75098
972-841-4066
sherri.grca@gmail.com

Membership Administrator (including change of address and undelivered copies of the GRNews)

Carol Sandusky
680 Lake Vista Lane
Lavon, TX 75166
972-853-0658
carol@sandusky.cc

Committee Chairs

Committee Name Chairperson Board Liaison
Breed Education Committee Director:  Nancy Talbott Kurt Macauley
     Judges’ Ed Subcommittee Ainslie Mills Angela Mclean
     Breeders’ Ed Subcommittee Margie Sarkin Diane Cooper
     Field Ed Subcommittee Dr. Lee Herskowitz Roger Fuller
     Public Ed Subcommittee Michele Gawenka Alison Webb
Breed Standard Marcia Schlehr Kurt Macauley
CCA (Certificate of Conformation Assessment) Robin Bowen Chris Miele
Certificate Coordinator Edell Schaefer Alison Webb
Health & Genetics Ann Hubbs Chris Miele
Legal Resource Committee Diane Stefani Kurt Macauley
National Rescue Committee Kim Goforth Diane Cooper
Nominating Committee TDB for 2020 Janet Peacock
Technology Committee Vacant Kurt Macauley
Cathy Story
Top 20 Committee Julie Matney Kurt Macauley
WC/WCX Rodger Armstrong Roger Fuller

Other GRCA Contacts

Contact Position Contact Person Board Liaison
AKC Delegate Ellen Hardin Kurt Macauley
AKC Gazette Columnist Nona Kilgore Bauer Karen Arbuthnot
Archives Anne Shannon Cathy Story
Back Issues Agent Ann Strathern Kathy Bourland
Club Banners Donna Morgan Alison Webb
Coordinator for the National Health Clinic
and Education Seminars
Mary Beth Konesky Kathy Bourland
Golden Retriever Foundation John Cotter Kurt Macauley
GRNews Sylvia Donahey-Feeney Angela McLean
GRCA Store Chris Miele Mary Schulz
Health & Genetics – Research Facilitator Rhonda Hovan Chris Miele
Historian Marcia Schlehr Alison Webb
Internet Watchdog Linda Bell Julie Matney
Junior Achievement Award Janet Peacock Janet Peacock
Kennel Prefix Listing Carol Sandusky Angela McLean
Legislative Liaison Barbara Reichman Alison Webb
National Specialty Director Kemah Plusk Karen Arbuthnot
Master Amateur Retriever Club Delegate Roger Fuller Roger Fuller
Master National Retriever Club Delegate Roger Fuller Roger Fuller
NRC & NARC Delegate Roger Fuller Roger Fuller
New Member Clubs Janet Peacock Janet Peacock
Triathlon Coordinator Christy Thomas Alison Webb
Trophy Curator – National Don Carson Karen Arbuthnot
Trophy Curator – Regional Vickie Carson Karen Arbuthnot
VC/VCX Recorder Edell Schaefer Alison Webb
WC/WCX Recorder Vonnie Peterson Roger Fuller
Web Site Committee Cathy Story Kurt Macauley
Yearbook Shari Degan
Edell Schaefer
Kathy Bourland

Statisticians

Statistician Board Liaison
Agility Statistician Miki Shannon Kathy Bourland
Agility HOF Statistician Mark Slevin Kathy Bourland
Conformation Statistician Lindsay Nieman Kathy Bourland
Field Statistician Sue George Roger Fuller
OS/OD Statistician Noreen Sila Kathy Bourland
Obedience Statistician Helen Smith Kathy Bourland
Junior Show. Statistician Linda Miller Kathy Bourland
Show Dog Hall of Fame Statistician Jane Christy Kathy Bourland
Hunting Test Dog Hall of Fame (HTHF) Statistician Roger Fuller Roger Fuller
Dual Dog Hall of Fame Statistician Christy Thomas Alison Webb

Public Information Officers:
Questions?
InformationOfficers@GRCAPublicEducation.groups.io