About GRCA

Officers and Contacts

officers

President Kurt Macauley
Vice President – Eastern Region (First VP) Chris Miele
Vice President – Western Region (Second VP) Kathy Bourland
Vice President – Central Region (Third VP) Karen Arbuthnot
Secretary Janet Peacock
Treasurer Angela McLean
Director Western Region Julie Matney
Director Western Region Roger Fuller
Director Central Region Mary Schulz
Director Central Region Diane Cooper
Director Eastern Region Alison Webb
Director Eastern Region Cathy Story

Administrative Assistants

Administrative Assistant
Membership Administrator (including change of address and undelivered copies of the GRNews)

Carol Sandusky
680 Lake Vista Lane
Lavon, TX 75166
972-853-0658
carol@sandusky.cc

Committee Chairs

Committee Name Chairperson Board Liaison
Breed Education Committee Chair: Cindy Collins Diane Cooper
     Judges Ed Ainslie Mills Angela Mclean
     Breeder Ed Cindy Partridge Diane Cooper
     Member Ed Sharon Shilkoff
     Field Ed  Andy Whiteley Roger Fuller
Breed Standard Marcia Schlehr Kurt Macauley
CCA (Certificate of Conformation Assessment) Robin Bowen Chris Miele
Certificate Coordinator Edell Schaefer Alison Webb
Health & Genetics Ann Hubbs Chris Miele
Legal Resource Committee Diane Stefani Kurt Macauley
National Rescue Committee Kim Goforth Diane Cooper
Nominating Committee Scott Dalgleish Janet Peacock
Public Education Vacant Alison Webb
Technology Committee Vacant Kurt Macauley
Cathy Story
WC/WCX Rodger Armstrong Roger Fuller

Other GRCA Contacts

AKC Delegate Ellen Hardin Kurt Macauley
AKC Gazette Columnist Nona Kilgore Bauer Karen Arbuthnot
Archives Anne Shannon Cathy Story
Back Issues Agent Ann Strathern Kathy Bourland
Club Banners Donna Morgan Alison Webb
Coordinator for the National Health Clinics and Education Seminars Mary Beth Konesky Kathy Bourland
Golden Retriever Foundation John Cotter Kurt Macauley
GRNews Sylvia Donahey-Feeney Angela McLean
GRCA Store Kathy Sutiff Mary Schulz
Health & Genetics – Research Facilitator Rhonda Hovan Chris Miele
Historian Marcia Schlehr Alison Webb
Internet Watchdogs Linda Bell Julie Matney
Junior Achievement Award Janet Peacock Janet Peacock
Kennel Prefix Listing Carol Sandusky Angela McLean
Legislative Liaison Barbara Reichman Alison Webb
National Specialty Director Kemah Plusk Karen Arbuthnot
Master Nat’l Assn. Delegate Roger Fuller Roger Fuller
NRC & NARC Delegate Roger Fuller Roger Fuller
New Member Clubs Janet Peacock Janet Peacock
Triathlon Coordinator Vacant Alison Webb
Trophy Curator – National Don & Vickie Carson Karen Arbuthnot
Trophy Curator – Regional Vickie Carson Karen Arbuthnot
VC/VCX Recorder Edell Schaefer Alison Webb
Web Site Committee Cathy Story Kurt Macauley
Yearbook Shari Degan
Edell Schaefer
Kathy Bourland

Statisticians

Agility Statistician Miki Shannon Kathy Bourland
Agility HOF Statistician Mark Slevin Kathy Bourland
Conformation Statistician Vacant Kathy Bourland
Field Statistician Sue George Roger Fuller
OS/OD Statistician Noreen Sila Kathy Bourland
Obedience Statistician Helen Smith Kathy Bourland
Junior Show. Statistician Linda Miller Kathy Bourland
Show Dog Hall of Fame Statistician Jane Christy Kathy Bourland
Hunting Test Dog Hall of Fame (HTHF) Statistician Roger Fuller Roger Fuller
Dual Dog Hall of Fame Statistician Christy Thomas Alison Webb

Public Information Officers

The following volunteers will provide written material covering the Golden Retriever breed:
Frank Andrews
Florida
(850) 877-4817

Linda Bell
Oregon
(920) 923-0198

Edell Schaefer
Wisconsin
(262) 439-8690

The following volunteers will answer your questions over the phone:
Frank Andrews
Florida
(850) 877-4817