LOG-IN
GRCA GOLDEN RETRIEVER CLUB OF AMERICA
JOIN
HOME ALL ABOUT GOLDENS EDUCATION EVENTS GRCA STORE HEALTH HISTORY-STANDARD THE GRCA
 
   
 
Search GRCA

Breed Standard
History of the Golden Retriever
Golden Retriever Firsts
Life Members of GRCA
Historical Kennels of GRCA
National Specialty Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


HISTORICAL KENNELS

Historical Golden Retriever kennel names, no longer active

The kennel names that appear on this list have been designated as Historical by GRCA. They represent breeders who had significant impact on the breed in either conformation or performance areas and who are no longer actively breeding or exhibiting. Additional names will be considered by the Board of Directors upon receipt of a written nomination.

ALDERBROOKE – 1969 – Carole R. Johnson, WA
ANNINGSLEY – 1926 – L. Israel, Jr., NJ
ATTAWAN – 1957 – Austin B. Mason, Jr., MA
AUDLON – 1933 – Mahlon B. Wallace, Jr., MO
AUREAL WOODS – 1953 – Florence & Willard Gamble, CT
BARGELLO – 1974 – Barbara Tinker, NY
BEAUTYWOOD – 1944 – Dr. L.M. Evans, MN
BEAVERTAIL – 1937 – Mr. & Mrs. Ben L. Boalt, WI
BELLEMOUNT – 1952 – Alice A. Burhans, NY
BIG ROCK – 1938 – A.G. Siems, WI
BLUE LEADER – 1933 – Peter Jackson, CA
BONNIE BROOKS – 1965 – Richard Kerns, IL
BRAEWICK – 1953 – N. Bruce Ashby, MI
BUSHAWAY – 1939 – W.J. Nickerson, MN
CARNATION – 1935 – R.E. Everly, WA
CASA AUDLON – 1947 – Mahlon B. Wallace, MO
CATAWBA – 1945 – Mrs. James Austin, NY
CELLOYD – 1953 – Lloyd Case, CT
CENTURY HOUSE – 1952 – Mr. & Mrs. Leonard Allen, MI
CHATEAU D'OR – 1935 – Dr. Kenneth Bulkley, MN
CHEYENNE GOLDEN – 1949 – William V. & Marian Herbert, KS
CHICKASAW – 1962 – Harry & Dawn Erickson, NY
CHRISTIANIA – 1950 – Ambrose C. Lund, MN
CLAYMYR – 1949 – Clayton L. Hare, RI
CRAGMOUNT – 1959 – Mrs. Charles Englehard, NJ
CRAIGMAR  Dr. Forest Flashman, WA
CRAIGMAR – 1946 – Dr. Charles Olson, MN
CZARGOLD – 1951 – Mr. & Mrs. William S. Shinner, CA
DEER CREEK – 1939 – Paul Bakewell III, MO
DES LACS – 1946 – Bart W. Foster, MN
DUCKDOWN – 1960 – Marcia Henderson, IN
DUCKERBIRD – 1939 – Charles A. Frank MI
EVANBERT – 1947 – Mrs Paul B. Angle, OH 
FEATHER FETCH – 1946 – H. Edwin Shaul, MA
FERNOVA – 1931 – Dr. Charles Large, NY
FINDERNE – 1951 –  Richard & Frances Hargrave, VT
FLAREWIN – 1954 – Dr. & Mrs. Donovan D. Fischer, CA
FRANTELLE – 1933 – Michael A. Clemens, NY
GAYHAVEN – 1952 – Sam & Betty Gay, MI
GILNOCKIE – 1922 – B.M. Armstrong, CAN
GILNOCKIE – 1937 – Col. S.S. Magoffin, CO
GILTWAY – 1941 – Edwin Dodge, MN
GINGE – 1975 –Ginger Gotcher, TX
GINWAL – 1946 – Mr. & Mrs. Walter J. Tetlak, MA
GLEN DE FIR – 1954 – Alice C. Sterns, NH
GLENEAGLE – 1939 – J.C. Gibbons, CT
GLITTERING GOLD – 1937 – Dr. A.C. Gifford, WI
GOLD-IN-HILLS – 1949 – Earle E. Lambert, MI
GOLDEN ANNO NUEVO – 1957 – Mr. & Mrs. James Humphrey, CA 
GOLDEN KNOLL – 1948 – Mr. & Mrs. Russell Peterson, IA
GOLDEN VALLEY – 1939 – Richard Ryan, MN
GOLDENDOOR – 1952 – Mrs. Patricia G. Corey, NY
GOLDENLOE – Mrs. Eliesa Enloe, CO
GOLDENROD – 1957 – Miss Harriet Hunt, CT
GOLDENSTONE – 1962 – Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Novak, WI
GOLDRUSH – Jean Baird Crowley, IN
GOLDWOOD – 1936 – Mr. & Mrs. Henry B. Christian, MN
GUNNERMAN – 1944 – Ben L. Boalt, WI
HANDJEM – 1959 – Dr. Henry Lardy, WI
HIGH FARMS – 1952 – Ralph & Ruth Worrest and Robert & Ginny Worrest, CT
HIGHLAND – 1944 – Leslie C. Brooks, MN
HIGHTELLE – 1939 – Pat Lavery, WY
HOLLOW HILL – 1933 – Mrs. Fanny Moore, RI
INDIAN FIELDS – 1945 – Michael A. Clemens, NJ
INDIAN KNOLL – 1948 – Dr. & Mrs. M.E. Long, IL
JO-DEE'S – 1957 – Joseph & Mildred Dainty, NJ
KINGDALE – 1942 – Gerald C. Carnes, MN
KINGOLDRUM – 1956 – Leila Sears, MA
KINGSTREE – 1939 – Dr. H. Hadden, SC
KINGSWERE – 1941 – Mariel King, MN
KINIKE – 1966 – Philip Uehling, WI
KINKYLE – 1939 – J.C. Crawford, CAN
KRYSTOLIDA – 1943 – Mr. & Mrs. C.H. Overvold, ND
LITTLE HILL – 1939 – Mrs. A.W. Smith MA 
LORELEI – 1946 – Reinhard M. Bischoff, CT
MACOPIN – 1951 – Edith Murname, NY
MAPLE LEAF – 1963 – Clarence & Irene Gingerich, WI
MARIANHILL – 1945 – Sid N. Marchildon, MN
MARSHGRASS – 1947 – Malcolm MacNaught, Jr., RI
MARWAR – 1957 – Mr. & Mrs. Warren Winterhalter, NY
MASTLAND – 1941 – Mrs. Walter E. Schulke, FL
NERRISSIDA – 1951 – Dr. Irene Kraft, NY
NIMRODORUM – 1947 – Henry DeRoulet, CA
OAKCREEK – 1945 – Charles E. Snell, OR
OAKWOOD – 1952 – Henry Schultheis, CA
OO TEEP – 1925 – R. Appleton, NY
OTTERSHAW – 1939 – Nelson Lee, VT
OUILMETTE – 1961 – Thomas & Pat Lucas, IL
PIRATE'S DEN – 1946 – Carlton Grassle, MN
REDIGO – 1957 – – Mrs. G.E. (Nikki) Crowell, MA
RIVERVIEW – 1956 James & Sally Venerable, IL
ROC ROIX – 1939 – Roy Dose, MN
ROCKGOLD – 1963 – James & Connie Lee, IL
ROCKHAVEN – 1932 – Col. Samuel S. Magoffin, CAN
ROEDARE – 1936 – S.F.D. Roe, CAN
ROLLING RIDGE – 1942 – Harold Kaufman, OH
RONAKERS – 1964 – Ronald & Dixie Akers, CA
RUANME – 1952 – Bryan D. Miller, PA
RUSINA – 1950 – Russell D. Law, IA
SANCHAR – 1946 – H.C. Grau, PA
SANDYWOOD – 1944 – Sanford C. John, IN
SEA PINES – 1957 – Henry Schultheis, CA
SHELTER COVE – 1941 – Vernon Johnson, MN
SHEWATUCK – 1953 – Irene Mulvey, RI
SIDRAM – 1947 – James R. Mardis, IN
SPORTING HILL – 1933 – E.F. Rivinus, PA
SPRUCEWOOD – 1947 – Mr. & Mrs. M.C. Zwang, MN
SQUAWKIE HILL – 1942 – Jeanne O. Parks, NY
STAR SPRAY – 1950 – Lyle R. Ring, MA
STILROVIN – 1935 – Ralph G. Boalt, MN
STONEGATE – 1947 – John H. Hall, MN
SUNGOLD – 1965 – Ken & Valerie Walker Fisher, WA
TARAMAR – 1942 – Theodore A. Rehm, MA
THORNWOOD – 1949 – Mrs. Matthew Cox, WA
TIGATHOE – 1948 – Mrs. George F. Flinn, Jr., CT
TONKAHOF – 1939 – Henry Norton, MN
TOPAZ  – 1947 – Rufus J. Have,
TRI-STADA – 1948 – Tri-State Hunting Dog Assoc., MN
TUCKIM – 1954 – Mr. & Mrs. R.A. Bower, MI
TUCKLUCK – 1944 – George D. Alt, MN
TULACHARD – 1950 – H. Frances McKenzie, RI
TWIN HILL – 1937 – W.J. Harvey, Sr., MA
VICKERSBY – 1950 – Eleanor H. Burr, MN
VIOLEO – 1947 – Leo A. Hildreth, MN
WESSALA – 1948 – Grace & Dorothy Rowley, NY
WHITEBRIDGE – 1936 – John K. Wallace, MO
WILDWOOD – 1943 – Eric S. Johnson, CA
WILLOW BANK – 1938 – Mrs. F. Gordon Brown, NY
WILLOW LAKE – 1936 – J.S. Thompson, MN
WILLOW LOCH – 1936 – J.S. Thompson, MN
WINNEBAGO – 1937 – Dr. A.C. Gifford, WI
WOODEND – 1937 – H.R. Ward, MN
YORKHILL – 1952 – Mary Beth Gehan, MN

 

 

Back to top

 
     

contact disclaimer sitemaps calendar join

copyright

Angel Design Studio